Glenel Thomas

Services will be held Friday for Glenel "Cojo" Thomas.

The first viewing is from 5 to 7 p.m. Thursday at Turnbull's Funeral Home.

The second viewing is at 9 a.m. Friday at Turnbull's Funeral Home, with the service at 10 a.m. at the same location.

Interment is at Eastern Cemetery.

He is survived by his mother, Veronique Baron; wife, Victoria Thomas; son, Francis, Glenson, Patrickson, Jason, Glenville "Glenbo," Re-Al, and Devon Thomas; daughters, Jacqueline Thomas-Schaefer, Nicasie Thomas-Grant, Haytheline, Kendra and Jovitta Thomas; sisters, Geraldine Baron, Patricia "Ras" Duplesis, Sylvia and Elaine Thomas; brother, Alvin & Jones Baron, Bernard, Collins & Heskeith Thomas Jr.; aunt, Molly Bramble; uncles, Lawrence Phillip & Louis Bramble; grandchildren, Alisa & Zalika Thomas, Tamisha Pierre, Jahwuna Harrigan, Nikeisha Grant, Justin Harrigan, Karisha Grant, Dimitree Thomas, Imani Grant, Keiandra Francois, Jasonique Thomas, Kiara Grant, Ja'Sante Thomas, Keiandre Francois and Zoriyah Skye Thomas; 15 nieces, Nadine John, Tessa Baron, Dessa Bedminister, Tricia Richardson, Vincia, Karin & Kiana Baron, Micharla Thomas-Matthew, Elsa Thomas-Rucks, Celia "Carrina" Thomas, Shermaine, Samantha, Gail Thomas, Ishma, Louie and Kery Remey; nephews, Kunta, Kevin, Kenyon Baron, Kyle Thomas, Lopez Thomas, Fitzroy Etienne, Sevon Remey; daughter-in-laws, Simone & Dennetra Thomas; sons-in-law, Paul Schaefer & Karim Grant; sisters-in-law,Vallery Thomas & Shelia Baron; close friends, Hugh Denis, Richardson Dangleben, George Abraham, Gloria Nicholas, Arnold Johnson, Austin Alexander, John Bellot, Patrick Athanaze, Lindo Pierre, Cyril St. Luce, Lucas Anslem, Dennis Merrifield, BehZoe, John-Baptiste Pharoah, Eric Fontaine, Gerald Castor; cousins, Nathalie, Teresa, Vania, Ron, Tomam, Raymond, Buelah, Tony, Lisa, Jacqueline, Sandra, Leatitia Bedminister, Annabelle Tonge, Rosemond Francis, T-Rock; special friends, Tisis, Doreen, Eugenia Alexander, Abina St. Hilaire, Claymace, Enica "Faah" Tavenier, Fernell George, Jeanne Sharplis, Eleanor Grant & the Allamby family; and other relatives and friends here and in Dominica who are too numerous to mention.

(read more)

Una L. Sprauve Testamark-Thompson

Services will be held Saturday, Oct. 25, for Una L. Sprauve Testamark-Thompson.

The first viewing is from 5 to 7 p.m. Friday at Turnbull's Funeral Home.

The second viewing is at 9 a.m. Oct. 25 at Frederick Lutheran Church, with the service at 10 a.m. at the same location.

Interment is at Western Cemetery No. 2.

She is survived by her children, Eudacia Testamark, Eldred "Edgie" Christian, Orthniel Thompson, Ralph "Chicken" Thompson, Gilmore "Sonny" "Mandingo" Thompson, Freda "Girlie" Thompson-Rivera, Glenford "Glen" Thompson, Esonia Thompson, Sigismund "Abede" Thompson, Christian V. "Obango" Thompson Jr.;siblings, Freda Testamark-Martinez and Olive Testamark; sister-in-laws, Mrs. Elodia Thompson-Davis, Crystalia Testamark; daughter-in-laws, Jewel Thompson, Margaret Thompson, Nancy Thompson, Beverly Thompson-Rivera, Jennifer Peters-Rivera, Yvette Smalls-Joseph, Sherylyn Rainey, Tamara Thompson, Serana Johnson; son-in-laws, Steven Andrews, Troy Gillispie, Mark Gainford, Vincent Abner, Roberto Couvertier Jr., Charles Barr; grandchildren, Jeffery Fredericks, Janet 'Jae' Margetson, Jackie Margetson-Nelthrope, Walston Javis, Winston Javis, Presto Christian, Cyd C. Christian-Smith, Tyrone D. Christian Sr. (D), Kevin Christian, Margaret Christian, Vaughn Christian, Sofia Thompson-Gainford of England, Joaqunia Thompson-Abner, Juan Thompson Clendinen of Connecticut, Osmundo Thompson of Arizona, Troy T. Thompson, Clifton Joseph, Hud Thompson, Dylan Thompson, Shavon Thompson-Rodney, Avon Thompson, Gilmore Thompson Jr., Cleon Hernandez, Anna M. Rivera, Carlos J. Rivera Jr., Pedro J. Rivera, Raphael F. Rivera, Angelica Rivera-Gillispie, Elfreda L. Rivera, Clayton E. Boyce, Collette E. Boyce, David A. Boyce III, Glenford Thompson Jr., Shantel Thompson, Brittany Thompson, Anikia Thompson, Lawrence Larson Jr., Lawrencia Larcen; great-grandchildren, Gerald Fredericks, LaQuanda Fredericks, Emmanuel Nelthrope, Zachery Nelthrope, Kellyn Nelthrope, Micha Nelthrope, Kalel Blanford, Julena Jarvis, Joshua Jarvis, Ariel Jarvis, Arielo Jarvis, Kalea Jarvis, Kahmori Jarvis, Trenelle Grigsby, Michael Christian, Renaldo A. Smith, D'Angelo R. Smith, Tyrone D. Christian Jr., Tiniqua D. Christian, Makin D. Christian, The'Ron D. Christian, Shamoi Christian, Kemo Christian, Malcolina S. (Robert) Couvertier Jr., Richard A (Serena) Johnson Jr., Michelle S. (Charles) Barr, Rebecca S. Johnson, Kevin M. Thompson, Troy T. Thompson Jr., Terrelle Thompson, Clifton Joseph Jr., Kennice Rodney, Walton Rodney, Pierson Rodney, Shanieka Lee, Samuel Lee, Sharice Lee, Jasmine Caldwell, J'Nisha L. Rivera, J'Mia L. Rivera, Pedro Rivera Jr., Henrietta C. Harris, Jheilesha P. Rivera, Shakeria Rivera, Trevonda Rivera, Raquel Rivera, Cherelle Rivera, G'Quesia Rivera, Raphael Rivera Jr., Gabriella E. Rivera, Isabella E. Rivera, Roshawn A. Cameron, Renique A. Cameron, Romel A. Cameron, Romar A. Cameron, Tyriq N. Gillispie, Jolecia Brutus, J'Quan Rivera, Malkoya Rivera, Malkoy Rivera, Resha Boyce, Empress Boyce, Sabria Boyce, Dante T. Remy, Jakoya S. Boyce, Jahkoy A. Boyce, Jakori E. Boyce, Quinton L. Boyce, Krishea, Kayla, and Jyden Thompson; great-great-grandchildren, Tristan K. Smith, Ariyah, Marcel, Eliyas, Caleb, Kyael Geurra, Jeremiah Couvertier, Juda Couvertier, Nathaniel Couvertier, Jazzper, Justice, Deshon, Sarah Jhalin Burnes, Daeyoni W Lee, Keith Walker Jr., Ky' mani Lee, Daeshani Lee, D'Mari Jordan, M'Syah Jordan, K'lyb Jordan, Christian Tucker, Christopher Tucker, Aaron Andrews, Ca'Lijah E. Hutchinson, Ca'Leel R. Harris, Terrance R. Goodlow Jr., Ja'Kyliah Rivera, Derrick Flowers, Ja'Karie Ray, Rihanna Lake, Ja'Zaria Keitt, Ja'Sontae Patterson, Ja'Quez Patterson, Cadence Rivera, Josiah A. Dale; nieces, Mrs. Etla Hoheb-Gaskin, Mrs. Altagracia Hoheb-Bennette, Michelle Esdale, Zerene Testamark, Rita Testamark, Deborah Testamark-Bradley, Bernice Testamark-Brawley, Judith Testamark-Hodge, Dora Testamark, Winnie Testamark, Carmen Martinez-Skinner, Angela Martinez-Mohammed, Arona "Vero" Testamark-Petteh, Alacia Callwood; nephews, George Hoheb, Quirt Stevens, Keith Stevens, Turgard Stevens, Jomo "Hyba" Stevens, Robert Stevens, Esquado Stevens, Joseph Testamark, Melvin Testamark Sr., Julien Testamark, Wayne Testamark Sr., Lionel Testamark, Edwin Testamark, Wilfred Testamark, Lucien Testamark, Shawn Testamark, Conrad Testamark Jr., Richard Testamark, Celwin Callwood, Calvin Testamark; great-nieces, Lacey Skinner , Laiya Skinner, Kareema Stevens, Kahilia Stevens, Sonisha Stevens, Reneshia Stevens, Ebonie Stevens, Kishan Stevens, Roberta Stevens, Kennema Stevens-Abraham, Niki Stevens, Pashan Stevens, Tafrfran Testamark, Volupte Testamark, Jill Testamark, Kishma Testamark, Elizabeth Testamark, Idalia Testamark, Parrice Testamark, Kendra Bullock, Helena Brady, Kaija Brooks, Pamella Hoheb, Kim Hoheb, Annette Hoheb, Schekura Stevens, Windy Corem, Gailene Francis-Varlack, Bridgette Hodge, Terecia Hodge, Shanna Hodge, Vernice Cyd, Makijah Crabbe, Ilijah Crabbe, DaJah Crabbe, DayNisha Crabbe, Kishma Stevens, Coral Nathaniel, Ninima, Kalyh Neltrope, Venus Hoheb, Jamelia Stevens, Nakalia Stevens, MyKayla Samuels, Onieke Hoheb, Ronekki Hoheb, Venus Hoheb, Shanika , Sharnel, Natalie , Tasha, Nia, and Semajah Testamark and Leona Brewley; great-nephews, Troy Testamark, Melvin Testamark Jr., Joseph Testamark Jr., Wayne Testamark Jr., Jashua Testamark, Javier Hodge, Tony Hodge, Rodney McBride, Travis Holland, Shawn Testamark Jr., Ray Francis, Gohombo Stevens, Takemo Fronip, Modebo Fronip, Jabaljah Crabbe, Na'Jah Crabbe, Kashka Stevens, Pete "Lil Pete" Stevens Jr., Tyou Stevens, Rehad Mohammed, Frank (Trea) Mohammed III, Shamoy Stevens, Tyrone Stevens, Darnell Stevens, Thuryan Stevens, Tasheem Stevens, Jahmara Cover, Randy Joseph, Sporty Hoheb, Ronnie Hoheb, Frankie Hoheb, Virgil Hoheb, Glenn Hoheb, Shane Dawson, Lucien ,Cory and Elisha Testamark ,Kenton and and Lester Brewley and Cymande Pratt; godchildren, Juel Gumbs, Dean Christian, Alfanso Lawerence, Juliette Fernidian, Simon Venzen, Steroy Delaney; adopted grandchildren, Lawrence Larson Jr. and Lawrence Larson; other close family members, the Sprauve family, the Thompson family, Mrs. Elodia Thompson-Davis & family, the Testamark family, the Anderson family, the Thomas family, the Baptiste family, the Boynes family, Corine De Castro & family, Theresia Stridiron & family; special friends, neighbors in Tu-Tu Valley, Crystalia Testamark, Gertrude Callwood, Gladys Broom; other special friends, Stanley and the Ten Sleepless Knights, James & Diania Hedrington, George Bess, Joyce Clark & family, Dorothy Elskoe & family, Elskoe & Associates Troupe, We From Up Street, Kenneth Mapp, Daryl Scott, Charlotte Oliver, the Friendly Circle, ELCA, Rocky Liburd, Edgar (Baker) Phillips, Tu-Tu Park U.S. Post Office Staff.

(read more)

Joseph Francis Rudinsky

Beloved husband, father and grandfather, Joseph "Joe" F. Rudinsky, 68, of Plantation, Fla., joined Our Father in heaven on October 11, 2014. While our hearts are broken by his passing, we rejoice at having had him in our lives.

Joe is survived by his wife of 48 years, Christina; son Joseph; daughters, Cecilia, Cynthia and Michelle; son-in-law, Maxwell; grandchildren, Maxwell Jr., Miranda, Kayla, Anton, and Danielle; and brothers, Roger and Martin.

(read more)

Glenn A. Williams

A memorial service will be held today for Glenn A. Williams, who died Sept. 27, 2014, at the age of 67.

The service is at 10 a.m. at John Thomas Memorial Chapel.

He is survived by his daughter, Glenda Renee Williams-Strong; sister, JoAnn Crabbe; uncles, Milton Potter, Richard "Snake" Potter, Henry Potter, Ernest "Sukie" Potter; grandchildren, Irvin, Dallas and Maurice Strong; niece, Shanel Jones; great-nieces, Asheema Davis, Akiya and Akyra Jarvis; nephew, Tyron Moon; special cousins, Shelby Potter, Esther Rabsatt-James, Stephie Potter, Beatrice "Lavie" Donadelle, Austin Potter Sr., Linda Serrano; and a host of other cousins; special friends, the CAHS Class of 1966, Verteran, Nisky Center; and special neighbor, Lorraine Foy.

(read more)

Godfrey Thomas

We announce the passing of Godfrey Thomas, also known as Fatman, age 70, who died Sept. 18, 2014.

The remains of Godfrey Thomas will be cremated.

He is survived by his wife, Peggy Martin; children, Roy "Snake," Troy "Spania," Judith Editha, Charmin and Charlene Thomas, Deborah and Rickey Robinson; sisters, Mary E. Thomas-Greenaway, Fluvia A. Thomas Cadogan and Doreen Thomas-Benjamin; brothers, Dean D. Thomas, aka Naed, Keith Thomas, aka Kebo, Melvin Thomas and Deon William Thomas; stepchildren, Leroy Forrester, Clara Miller-Brown, Niyocha Miller-Williams and Oden Tomlinson; nieces, Keisha Wilson, Dekeisha Thomas, Glennora Jackson, Jamelian Thomas, aka Kia, Jasmin V. Thomas-Blyden, Camisha Thomas, Latisha Benjamin D'Abreau; nephews, Larry, Jerry and Perry Industrious, Leroy Humphrey Jr., Keith Thomas Jr., Keri Thomas, Marlon Thomas Jr., Shawn Charles, Kareem Thomas, Gene Jackson, Melvin Joseph Jr., and Isiah Benjamin; brother-in-law, Edward Martin; sister-in-law, Shelly Thomas; grandchildren, Gabriel R. Thomas, Gabrielle Crystal Thomas, Niyah Devine Thomas, Johnathon Messaih Thomas, Decerii Superior Thomas, Ariel, Jenneca, Earl Jr., Kenneth, Joelle, Tyreke and Roneil Dawson, Glenn Swan, Hankeira Matthew, Leon, Melvin and Chamaree Daniel; special cousins, Conchita Benjamin, Sylvia and Sylvanita Thomas; great-aunt, Mary M. Thomas-Moore; great-uncles, Isaac (Tata), Richard and Lucas Thomas; special friends, Ras Reg, Tracy Ann Clarke Patrick and Shun McIntosh; and other loving relatives and friends too numerous to mention.

(read more)

Charles S. Sebastien Sr.

We announce the passing of Charles S. Sebastien Sr., who died Sept. 28, 2014, at the age of 93 at Schneider Hospital.

The viewing is from 5 to 7 p.m. Thursday at Turnbull's Funeral Home. The service will be at 11:30 a.m. Friday at Ss. Peter and Paul Cathedral. Interment is at the Western Cemetery No. 3.

He was preceded in death by his son, Richard Sebastien.

He leaves to mourn his wife of 66 years, Edris Sebastien; sons, Charles Sebastien Jr., Maurice Sebastien and Bryce Sebastien; daughter, Maritza Godwin; brother, Olivier Sebastien; sisters, Olive Sebastien and Elise Sebastien-Zephir; son-in-law, Alexander Godwin; daughters-in-law, Roberta A. Sebastien and Rita Sebastien; brother-in-law, Roy Francis; sisters-in-law, Noel F. Rabsatt and Asta Baker; grandchildren, Shiniko, Shenika and Shenice Sebastien, Nyesha and Makis Sebastien, Troy, Raja, and Alexander Godwin, Natasha, Cedra and Olave Sebastien; great-grandchildren, Sy Sebastien, Syrae and Symone Welsh, N'Sai and K'Nai Ubiles, Andre Sebastien Godwin, Chase and Mila McCray; special friend, brother and confidant Herbert Lockhart Sr. (deceased) and Corrine Lockhart and family; many nieces, nephews and relatives too numerous to mention; and descendants of the Maduro, Schultbrandt, Francis, Mean, Crooke and Gumbs families.

(read more)

Victor Emmanuel Milliner

Services will be held Tuesday for Victor Emmanuel Milliner, who was called home on Sept. 17, 2014.

He was born on Oct. 2, 1962, to Sheila Mitcham Johnson and Elroy "Strongest" Milliner.

The viewing will be at 9:30 a.m. Tuesday at St. Andrew's Episcopal Church, with the service at 10 a.m. at the same location.

Interment will be in Western Cemetery No. 1

He is survived by his children, Lukrisha and Victor Milliner Jr.; grandchildren, Jayvon and Atrevious Milliner; sisters, Cheryl Kuntz, Kimrah Connor, Onika Johnson-Badu, Carol and Cynthia Milliner; brothers, Clyde, Eric, Carl, Oswin, Roy and Canroy Milliner; Keryl Connor, Theodore Sealey Milliner, and Sherwin Simeon Milliner; aunts, Agnes, Avril, Ursula and Petronella Thomas, Yvonne Milliner-Bosky, Leona Smith and Orine Christopher and Mona Dennery; uncles, Leon Lake, George and Gabriel Thomas, Leslie Milliner, Malvin and Olanzo Hendrickson; 14 nieces and 14 nephews; godmother, Iris Chinnery; special cousins, Bernadette Melendez, Angela Campbell, Louis Lake and Albert Humphrey Lake; special friends, Ircito Daniel, Dale "Presto" Christian and Donna Henley; other family members and friends, Lakes, Gumbs, Thomas and Brooks families and Charles Electric and staff and the Bethlehem House family.

(read more)

Mervin M. Kitnurse Sr.

The family of the late Mervin M. Kitnurse Sr. is saddened to announce his passing on Sept. 25, 2014.

He is survived by his sons, Mervin Kitnurse, III, Mike Kitnurse Sr.; daughter, Monica Kitnurse Banks; brothers, Joseph, Emile, Solomon, and Gilber Kitnurse; sisters, Gwendolyn Kitnurse-Lawrence, Louise Kitnurse-Daniel, and Patricia Kitnurse-Benjamin; grandchildren, Kaya, Kayla, Michaelia, Mike, II, Mike, III, Mervin, III, Lee, Louis and Michelle Banks; great-grandchildren, Alexia and Marcus Garnett, II; and the friends of Pony Parlor and Sebastian Corner.

(read more)

Frank Loris Wilkinson Sr.

Services will be held Friday for Frank Loris Wilkinson Sr.

The first viewing is from 5 to 7 p.m. Thursday at Turnbull's Funeral Home.

The second viewing is at 9 a.m. Friday at Global Life Church with the service following at 10 a.m.

Interment will be in Western Cemetery.

He was preceded in death by his mother, Virginia Wilkinson-Maynard; and sister-in-law, Alda Foy.

He is survived by his wife, Gladys Thomas-Wilkinson; brothers, David Webbe and Theodore (John) Wilkinson; daughters: Iona Wilkinson, Erma Wilkinson-Burner, Denise Wilkinson, Arlene Wilkinson, Cheryl Wilkinson and Mayrita Wilkinson-David; step-daughter: Lorna Thomas; sons. Frank Wilkinson, Jr. and Alex Wilkinson; Step-sons, Clayton Thomas and Vincent Thomas; brother-in-law, Alphonso Thomas; sister-in-law: Margaret Webbe and Bernice Foy; grandchildren, Tinekqua Christian, Teh'Rhon Christian, Tinea' Hanley, Rhasheel Charles, Rhashaunda Charles-Jones, Kheeleh Burner, Ayleah Richardson, Aniquah Swan, Imanie Wilkinson, Amaya Wilkinson, Juan, Trisha, Narada, Javier, Jamie and Sheniah Wilkinson, Shanger David, Kenisha Jamiel, Aliyah Nisbett, Raheem Smith, Seymour Williams, Shaynae Smith, Tireka Thomas, Akeem Thomas, Kareem Thomas, Kadeem Thomas, Tamra Thomas and Jamila Arthur; great grandchildren, Teh'Rhon Christian, Jr., Constance Washington, Akai Christian, Ami'jah Charles, Terrencia Nisbett, Teshean, Tamarli, Shadea Wilkinson, Leasha, Leon Thompson Jr., Chelsea Parris, Tyriq Brady, Raymoi Smith, Raykai Smith, Raynejau Smith, Soraya Smith, Skylar Smith, Samarra Bonelli, Nicolas Alexander, Ke'Necia; aunts: Cynthia Charles, Emily Wilkinson, Elsie Wilkinson, Thelma Wilkinson and Evelyn Wilkinson; and uncle George Wilkinson.

(read more)

Victor Emmanuel Milliner

Services will be held Tuesday for Victor Emmanuel Milliner who was called home on Sept. 17, 2014.

He was born on Oct. 2, 1962, to Sheila Mitcham Johnson and Elroy "Strongest" Milliner.

The first Viewing will be held from 5 to 7 p.m. Thursday at Turnbull's Funeral Home.

The second viewing will be at 9:30 a.m. Tuesday at St. Andrew's Episcopal Church with the service at 10 a.m.

(read more)

Linda Lucinda Stout Maxwell

Friends and relative are advised the death of Linda Lucinda Stout Maxwell.

She was born Sept. 2, 1964, in St. Thomas, and died Sept. 19, 2014.

She is survived by her husband, Francis Maxwell Sr.; son, Francis Maxwell Jr.; and daughter, Lawanda Maxwell; mother, Ella May Stout; five brothers, Isisah Stout of N.C., Morris Stout of N.J., Eddie Stout of St. Croix, Ashley Stout of Atlanta and Mario Stout of St. Thomas; five sisters, Priscilla Stout Barnes of N.J., Vivian Stout Thomas of St. Thomas, Marilyn Stout Rabsatt of St. Thomas, Lucian Stout of N.C. and Corina Stout of St. Thomas; uncles, George Christopher and John Winston Christopher. Aunts Eugenia Sprauve and Constance Connor. Brother in laws Carl Barnes, Elridge Thomas, and Bobby Rabsatt. Sister in laws Darlene Stout, Karen Stout, Kimberly Johnson Stout, and Laura Stout; 10 nephews; 18 nieces; 6 great-nephews; 7 great-nieces and other family, friends to numerous to mention.

(read more)

Leola V. Hermon

Services will be held Saturday for Leola V. Hermon who died Sept. 13, 2014.

The first viewing will be held from 5 to 7 p.m. Friday at Turnbull's funeral home.

A prelude and singsiration will be held from 9 to 10 a.m. Saturday at Lutheran Reformation Church with the service following at 10 a.m.

Interment will be in Eastern Cemetery in Smith Bay.

She is survived by her sons, Lon "San Juan" Garfield Sr. and Lou "Melon" Hermon; grandsons, Lon Garfield Jr., Akin Garfield Sr., Jareem Hermon, Kareem Hermon, Liquan Hermon and Tiquan Hermon; granddaughters, Chelsi Garfield and Melonie Hermon; great-grandson, Akin Garfield Jr.; daughter-in-law, Sharon Pratt-Garfield; sisters, Alicia Jennings, Lola Richards and Leona Raymo; brothers, Roy Mercer, James Martin, Edward Brathwaite, Leon Roberts and Lloyd Roberts; uncle, Lionel Hermon; adopted sister, Shirlene Lee; adopted daughters, Jerain Fleming, Katrice Hendricks, Lorna Freeman, Donna Frett-Gregory and Jackie Simeon; adopted son, Fenzy Callwood; special cousins, Almira Smith, Olivine Brathwaite, Editha Joshua; special friends, Roy Henneman, Esther Smith, Ms. Hector Mauriel Batiste, Liston Davis, Justin Harrigan, Dr. Roy L. Schnieder, Lillian Mooleaner; many cousins, nieces, nephew and godchildren too numerous to mention.

(read more)

Leah E. Callwood-Thomas

Services will be held Saturday for Leah E. Callwood-Thomas, 88, who died on September 12, 2014.

The first viewing will be from 5 to 7 p.m. Friday at Hurley-Davis Funeral Home.

The second viewing will be at 9 a.m. Saturday at St. Andrew's Episcopal Church with the service following at 10 a.m.

Interment will be in Western Cemetery No. 1.

She is survived by her children, Sylvanita "Chick" Thomas, Bernice Rogers, Rena Thomas, Beluah Thomas, Bernett "Butch" Thomas, Beryl "Betty" Thomas-Akenbor; sisters, Rehenia Niles, Lucia Penn; brother, Kenneth Callwood; grandchildren, Jacquline Donadelle-Wright, Joycelyn Greaux-Phillips, Jasmin Greaux, Jennifer Greaux-Gist, Joraine Greaux, Dwayne Ottley, Giovanni Hamm, Cora Thomas-Cranston, Cheryl Moore, Kelvin Ottley Sr., Melvin Ottley, J Nicole Smith-Thompson, Byron Henry, Darrell Thomas, Adulah Meyers Sr., Michael Thomas, Kirk Thomas, Dionne Thomas, Dornelle Thomas, Kanisha Malone, Ifueko Akenbor and Osato Akenbor; and many other relatives and friends.

(read more)

Richard ReHill Weber

Richard ReHill "Dick" Weber was born in Jacksonville, Fla., in 1944, to Marion and Lind Weber. The family moved to the U.S. Virgin Islands in the late '40s where he graduated from Ss. Peter and Paul High School in 1961. He attended an architect and design college in California and returned to the islands until a move to Georgia. He continued to commute to St. Thomas and Water Island to work on private projects and for the government of the Virgin Islands until his retirement in 2013. While in Georgia, he took up woodturning and produced many lovely bowls, trays, platters and containers. Dick was diagnosed with cancer in 1995 and underwent many treatments and surgeries at MD Anderson Cancer Clinic in Houston, Texas. Dick lost his valiant battle and passed away in the early morning hours on Sept. 18, 2014. He will be very much missed and remembered for his quick wit, generous nature and free spirit.

(read more)

Una Adina Smith

Services will be held Thursday for Una Adina Smith of Kirwan Terrace, who died on Sept. 19, 2014, at the age of 77.

The first viewing will be from 4 to 6 p.m. Wednesday at John Thomas Memorial Chapel in Contant.

The second viewing will be from 9 to 10 a.m. Thursday at Christchurch Methodist Church in Market Square, with services starting at 10 a.m.

Interment will be at Eastern Cemetery in Smith Bay.

(read more)

Vancy T. Hines

Services will be held Tuesday for Vancy T. Hines, who died Sept. 15, 2014.

The viewing is at 9 a.m. Tuesday at Turnbull's Funeral Home, with the service at 10 a.m. at the same location.

Interment is at Eastern Cemetery.

He is survived by his wife, Florence Hines; Vardis Hines, son (Samantha Hines, daughter-in-law); Chandler Lewis (stepgrandson); Sebastian Hines, son (Yolanda Hines, daughter-in-law); brother-in-law, Ashton Julius; sisters-in- law, Selina Cannonier, Beverly Julius; nieces-in-law, La Verne Cannonier-Hill, Donna, Meika and Cannonier; nephew-in-law, Lucien Cannonier; Tobias Hines (grandson); Juelisa Hines (granddaughter); Jeremy Hines (grandson); Patricia Evans (sister); Robbie Evans (neph-ew); Caryle Jones (sister); Casey Jones (nephew); Frankie Jones (nephew); Luis Jones (nephew); Renee Jones (niece); Carter Jones (nephew); and Hazel Gantt (aunt).

(read more)

Catherine Selwood

Services will be held Tuesday for Catherine Selwood, better known as Kathleen, of Fire Burn Hill and formerly of St. Kitts. Catherine died Sunday, Sept. 21, 2014.

The viewing will be held from 5 to 6 p.m. Tuesday at Turnbull's Funeral Home with the service following at 6 p.m.

She is survived by her daughter, Vernice Selwood; sister, Sandra Valentine; two grandchildren, Tasheem Selwood and Kadeem Walwyn; and her great-granddaughter Tarionna Selwood all currently residing in Florida.

(read more)

Joseph Chinnery Sr.

We announce the passing of Joseph Chinnery Sr., who died Sept. 20, 2014, at the age of 81 at Schneider Hospital.

The first viewing is from 5 to 7 p.m. Tuesday at John Thomas Memorial Chapel.

The second viewing is at 9 a.m. Wednesday at Christchurch Methodist in Market Square, with the service at 10 a.m. at the same location.

Interment is at Eastern Cemetery in Smith Bay.

He leaves to mourn his wife, Marilyn B. Chinnery; sons, Oliver D. Connor, Clayton Chinnery, Gilbert Chinnery, Gilroy Chinnery, Edison Chinnery, Urbane Chinnery, Joseph Chinnery Jr.; brothers, Ivan Chinnery and Rudolph George; sisters, Evelyn Turnbull and Ivy Gomez Moses; daughters-in-law, Carolyn Chinnery, Jennifer Gumbs-Chinnery and Madge Chinnery; grandchildren, Margarita Connor, Oliver Connor Jr., Carle Connor, Charlotte Chinnery, Shari Curry, Adrian Chinnery, Jamal Marshall, Nicole Chinnery, Gabrielle Chinnery, Joshua Chinnery, Andrew Chinnery, Jevon Smith, J'Naya Chinnery, and Victoria Chinnery; great-grandchildren, Tenille Connor, JyCaria Connor, Mekhi Jones, Maxwell Curry, Elijah Chinnery, Samson Chinnery, Shane Park, Thaddeus Marshall, and Mariah Andrews; nephews, Curtis Gomez, Clifford George, Randolph George, Leroy George, and Ivan Stout; nieces, Sheila Tatem, Celia Richardson-Hodge, Tricia Turnbull-George, Karen Turnbull-Saunders, Desiree` Gomez, Suzette Gomez-Smith, Sharlene Chinnery, Darlene Chinnery and Denise George, Ina Callwood and close friend Ottley Flax.

(read more)

Delilah Daniel Baptiste

Delilah Aracellis Daniel Baptiste was called home on September 12, 2014. She was born on July 19, 1956, to Adina Charles and Charles Daniel Sr.

A memorial services was held at R. G. Ortiz Funeral Home, 2580 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10458, and repass was held at the home of Delroy Williams located at 1791 Grand Concourse, Apt 6I, Bronx 10453.

A St. Thomas memorial service will be held 5:30 p.m. today at St. Thomas Assembly of God in Contant. There will be a potluck repast following the service and disposition of the ashes. Mourners may bring dishes and partake of the offerings.

(read more)

Joseph 'Joe' Bailey

Services will be held Thursday for Joseph "Joe" Bailey who passed away at home on Sept. 17, 2014, after a year-long battle with liver cancer. He was 64.

The first viewing will be from 5 to 7 p.m. Wednesday at Turnbull's Funeral Home.

The second viewing will be at 10 a.m. Thursday at Wesley Methodist Church with the service following at 11 a.m.

Interment will be in Western Cemetery.

(read more)

For locals only

Awesome deals and super offers exclusive to USVI and BVI residents

School Year 2014

Get ready for the 2014 School Year!

Election Guide 2014

All you need to know for the 2014 Election.

VI 2014 Graduates

The Virgin Islands Daily News presents the Class of 2014

Hurricane Preparedness

Get prepared with the 2014 Guide to Hurricane Preparedness.

Hurricane Map

Hurricane Tips and Tracking Guide for 2014

Best of VI St Croix 2014

A guide to the best products and services on the island

BEST OF VI ON ST JOHN 2014

See what local businesses are the Best of the Virgin Islands!

Tropical Homes 2014

Home and Business Improvement Advice and Service From Island Experts

Best of The Virgin Islands 2014

Check out who's been voted the best!

Island Weddings

Everything you need for your special island wedding!

Moms, Dads, Grads Gift Guide

Click here for great gift ideas

National Video

Mother Earth 2014

The Virgin Islands Daily News celebrates Earth Day with this special supplement

Community Spirit

Virgin Islands Volunteer & Service Guide

LegalUSVI

The Law & Justice Edition: Who's Who in the US Virgin Islands Legal Community

Island Menus

Restaurant & Menu Guide for St. Croix, St. John & St. Thomas

Women Today

Business Women of St. Croix and St. Thomas Who Contribute to the Success of The United States Virgin Islands

St. Thomas How To Guide

Your Go-To Guide On How To Complete A Multitude Of Projects on St. Thomas

St. Croix How To Guide

Your Go-To Guide On How To Complete A Multitude Of Projects on St. Croix

Daily News

Try our e-newspaper delivered to you every day

Island Trader

Good stuff, best buys, great fun

Crucian Trader

Celebrating St. Croix History, Culture and People

Island Action

Your complete guide to where to go and what to do this week in the Virgin Islands.