Font size: [A] [A] [A]

Malique Smith ran a blistering 4 minutes and 28 seconds to win the St. Croix Metric Mile road race on Sunday.

The 15-year-old sophomore at Educational Complex cruised through the 1,500-meter Upper Love point-to-point course to win by 24 seconds.

Smith's Complex and St. Croix Track Club teammate Rodney Griffin, 14, took second in 4:52 and Freewill Baptist School's Malik Delris, 14, was third in 5:02. Malik Delris was less than a second ahead of Elijah Delris.

Malique Smith's mother, Mirelle Smith, won the women's race in 5:29. Mirelle Smith is a St. Croix Track Club coach.

St. Croix Track Club's Deanna Roumo (5:42) and Alile Brown (6:04) finished second and third, respectively.

The next V.I. Pace Runners event is the Annual Cane Bay 5-Mile Road Race, and it's set for 7 a.m. Saturday.

For more information call 643-2557 or email wallacewillams@msn.com.

13-and-under boys: 1.Valance Modest, 11, SCTC, 5:32; 2. Jeremiah DeIrish, 12, FWB, 5:40; 3. James Beck, 8, FWB 6:07;

4. Stephen Beck, 7, FWB, 6:31; 5. Quasheem Christian, 12, John Woodson, 7:55; 6. Jaheem

Petersen, 12, Eulalie Rivera, 8:03; 7. Samuel Beck, 6, FWB, 8:04; 8. Marques Petersen, 7, ER, 9:00; 9. Inslee Carroll, 8, ER, 9:05.

13-and-under girls: 1. Sade Lubrin, 9, 7:16; 2. Opal Beck, 8, FWB, 7:20; 3. Amayah Sheriff, 7, ER, 8:01; 4. Kiana Gilbert, 7, FWB, 15:34.

Overall males: 1.Malique Smith, 15, SCTC, 4:28; 2. Rodney Griffin, 14, SCTC, 4:52; 3. Malik DeIris, 14, FWB, 5:02; 4. Elijah DeIris, 14, FWB, 5:02; 5. Akelam Romain, 16, FWB, 5:07; 6. Dante Francis, 16, ECHS, 5:16; 7. Valence Modeste, 11, SCTC, 5:32; 8. Shloma Williams, 16, home schooled, 5:39; 9. Jeremiah DeIrish, 12, FWB, 5:40; 10. Mike Klein, 40, 5:55 (late start); 11. James Foser Beck, 8, FWB, 6:07; 12. Raymond Williams, 16, SCTC, 6:28; 13. Stephen Beck, 7, FWBS, 6:31; 14. Quasheem Christians, 12,

John Woodson, 7:55; 15. Jaheem Petersen, 8, FWB, 8:03; 16. Samuel Beck, 6, FWB, 8:04; 17. Stephen Beck, 30, FWB, 8:07; 18. Marques Petersen, 7, ER, 9:00; 19. Inslee Carroll, 8, ER, 9:05; 20. Aleak Miller, 7, 9:12; 20. Anthony Gilbert, 9, SCTC, 11:52.

Overall females: 1. Mirelle Smith, 30, SCTC, 5:29; 2. Deanna Roumo, 15, SCTC, 5:42; 3. Alile Brown, 17, SCTC, 6:04; 4. Krystahl Gordon, 30, SCTC, 6:09; 5. Ashley Paddie, 15, SCTC, 6:19; 6. Cherryl Bellaira, 50, Athena TC, 6:47 (late start); 7. Shamiyah Burke, 14, St. Croix Central HS, 7:00; 8. Sade

We welcome user discussion on our site, under the following guidelines:

To comment you must first create a profile and sign-in with a verified DISQUS account or social network ID. Sign up here.

Comments in violation of the rules will be denied, and repeat violators will be banned. Please help police the community by flagging offensive comments for our moderators to review. By posting a comment, you agree to our full terms and conditions. Click here to read terms and conditions.
St. Croix Daily Deals powered by ReferLocal
National Sports Video

Best of the VI

Best of the VI: After more than 100,000 text and Facebook votes were cast, it is time to unveil the winners.

Daily News

Try our e-newspaper delivered to you every day

Island Trader

Good stuff, best buys, great fun

Crucian Trader

Celebrating St. Croix History, Culture and People

Island Action

Your complete guide to where to go and what to do this week in the Virgin Islands.